You are not logged in.

#1 Quiz Preparation Forum » Logical Reasoning Quiz Question. » 2015-09-30 06:19:31

hasnain
Replies: 0

http://interviewquestionsanswers.org/quiz/Education http://interviewquestionsanswers.org/qu … -Reasoning

Directions:
In each question below is given a statement followed by three assumptions numbered I, II and III. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions, decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement and choose your answer accordingly.

Question:
Statement: Bill Clinton is the second democrat to be re-elected as President of America, the other being the legendary Roosevelt.

Assumptions:

Clinton has the same qualities that Roosevelt had.
The majority of people in America have faith in Clinton.
The election campaign of Clinton's rivals was not impressive.

Option A):
Only I is implicit
Option B):
Only III is implicit
Option C):
Either I or III is implicit
Option D):
Only II is implicit

Correct Answer is Option D):
Only II is implicit

#2 Quiz Preparation Forum » Logical Reasoning Quiz Question. » 2015-09-30 06:18:17

hasnain
Replies: 0

http://interviewquestionsanswers.org/quiz/Education http://interviewquestionsanswers.org/qu … -Reasoning

Directions:
In each question below is given a statement followed by three assumptions numbered I, II and III. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions, decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement and choose your answer accordingly.

Question:
Statement: "Television X - the neighbour's envy, the owner's pride" - A T.V. advertisement.

Assumptions:

Catchy slogans appeal to people.
People are envious of their neighbours superior possessions.
People want to be envied by their neighbours.

Option A):
Only II and III are implicit
Option B):
All are implicit
Option C):
Only I and III are implicit
Option D):
Only I and II are implicit

Correct Answer is Option D):
Only I and II are implicit

#3 Quiz Preparation Forum » Logical Reasoning Quiz Question. » 2015-09-30 06:17:08

hasnain
Replies: 0

http://interviewquestionsanswers.org/quiz/Education http://interviewquestionsanswers.org/qu … -Reasoning

Directions:
In each question below is given a statement followed by three assumptions numbered I, II and III. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions, decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement and choose your answer accordingly.

Question:
Statement: During pre-harvest kharif season, the government has decided to release vast quantity of food grains from FCI.

Assumptions:

There may be a shortage of food grains in the market during this season.
The kharif crop may be able to replenish the stock of FCI.
There may be a demand from the farmers to procure kharif crop immediately after harvest.

Option A):
Only I and II are implicit
Option B):
None is implicit
Option C):
Only II and III are implicit
Option D):
All are implicit

Correct Answer is Option D):
All are implicit

#4 Quiz Preparation Forum » Logical Reasoning Quiz Question. » 2015-09-30 06:16:04

hasnain
Replies: 0

http://interviewquestionsanswers.org/quiz/Education http://interviewquestionsanswers.org/qu … -Reasoning

Directions:
Each question given below consists of a statement, followed by three or four arguments numbered I, II, III and IV. You have to decide which of the arguments is/are 'strong' arguments) and which is/are 'weak' arguments) and accordingly choose your answer from the alternatives given below each question.

Question:
Statement: Should government established higher level Institutes of Technology (IIT's) be privatized?

Arguments:

Yes. Privatization will make these institutes financially healthy, competitive and quality conscious.
Yes. Privatization is the key of the new era - can we survive without it?
No. Standard of education of these institutes will fall.

Option A):
All are strong
Option B):
Only I and III are strong
Option C):
None is strong
Option D):
Only I is strong

Correct Answer is Option D):
Only I is strong

#5 Quiz Preparation Forum » Logical Reasoning Quiz Question. » 2015-09-30 06:14:37

hasnain
Replies: 0

http://interviewquestionsanswers.org/quiz/Education http://interviewquestionsanswers.org/qu … -Reasoning

Directions:
Each question given below consists of a statement, followed by three or four arguments numbered I, II, III and IV. You have to decide which of the arguments is/are 'strong' arguments) and which is/are 'weak' arguments) and accordingly choose your answer from the alternatives given below each question.

Question:
Statement: Should trade unions be banned completely?

Arguments:

Yes. Workers can concentrate on production.
No. This is the only way through which employees can put their demands before the management.
Yes. Employees get their illegal demands fulfilled through these unions.
No. Trade unions are not banned in other economically advanced countries.

Option A):
Only I and II are strong
Option B):
Only I, II and III are strong
Option C):
Only I is strong
Option D):
Only II is strong

Correct Answer is Option D):
Only II is strong

#6 Quiz Preparation Forum » Logical Reasoning Quiz Question. » 2015-09-30 06:13:33

hasnain
Replies: 0

http://interviewquestionsanswers.org/quiz/Education http://interviewquestionsanswers.org/qu … -Reasoning

Directions:
In each question below is given a statement followed by three courses of action numbered I, II and III. You have to assume everything in the statement to be true, then decide which of the three given suggested courses of action logically follows for pursuing.

Question:
Statement: The meteorological department has reported that a severe storm is likely to hit the city during the next forty-eight hours.

Courses of Action:

The administration should advise all the business and educational establishments to close down for two days.
The administration should not make the information public as it could create panic among the residents of the city.
The administration should activate its disaster management program to tackle any possible emergency situation.

Option A):
Only II and III follow
Option B):
Only I and III follow
Option C):
Only I and II follow
Option D):
Only III follows

Correct Answer is Option B):
Only I and III follow

#7 Quiz Preparation Forum » Logical Reasoning Quiz Question. » 2015-09-30 06:12:28

hasnain
Replies: 0

http://interviewquestionsanswers.org/quiz/Education http://interviewquestionsanswers.org/qu … -Reasoning

Directions:
Each question given below consists of a statement, followed by two arguments numbered I and II. You have to decide which of the arguments is a 'strong' argument and which is a 'weak' argument.

Give answer:

(A) If only argument I is strong
(B) If only argument II is strong
(C) If either I or II is strong
(D) If neither I nor II is strong and
(E) If both I and II are strong.

Question:
Statement: Should so much money be spent on advertisements?

Arguments:

Yes. It is an essential concomitant in a capitalist economy.
No. It leads to wastage of resources.

Option A):
Only argument I is strong
Option B):
Only argument II is strong
Option C):
Neither I nor II is strong
Option D):
Either I or II is strong

Correct Answer is Option A):
Only argument I is strong

#8 Quiz Preparation Forum » Logical Reasoning Quiz Question. » 2015-09-30 06:11:00

hasnain
Replies: 0

http://interviewquestionsanswers.org/quiz/Education http://interviewquestionsanswers.org/qu … -Reasoning

Directions:
Each question given below consists of a statement, followed by two arguments numbered I and II. You have to decide which of the arguments is a 'strong' argument and which is a 'weak' argument.

Give answer:

(A) If only argument I is strong
(B) If only argument II is strong
(C) If either I or II is strong
(D) If neither I nor II is strong and
(E) If both I and II are strong.

Question:
Statement: Should cottage industries be encouraged in rural areas?

Arguments:

Yes. Rural people are creative.
Yes. This would help to solve the problem of unemployment to some extent.

Option A):
Neither I nor II is strong
Option B):
Only argument II is strong
Option C):
Either I or II is strong
Option D):
Only argument I is strong

Correct Answer is Option B):
Only argument II is strong

#9 Quiz Preparation Forum » Logical Reasoning Quiz Question. » 2015-09-30 06:07:01

hasnain
Replies: 0

http://interviewquestionsanswers.org/quiz/Education http://interviewquestionsanswers.org/qu … -Reasoning

Directions:
In each question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.

Give answer

(A) If only assumption I is implicit
(B) If only assumption II is implicit
(C) If either I or II is implicit
(D) If neither I nor II is implicit
(E) If both I and II are implicit.

Question:
Statement: Never before such a lucid book was available on the topic.

Assumptions:

Some other books were available on this topic.
You can write lucid books on very few topics.

Option A):
Neither I nor II is implicit
Option B):
Only assumption II is implicit
Option C):
Only assumption I is implicit
Option D):
Either I or II is implicit

Correct Answer is Option C):
Only assumption I is implicit

#10 Quiz Preparation Forum » Logical Reasoning Quiz Question. » 2015-09-30 06:05:26

hasnain
Replies: 0

http://interviewquestionsanswers.org/quiz/Education http://interviewquestionsanswers.org/qu … -Reasoning

Directions:
In each question below is given a statement followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to assume everything in the statement to be true, then consider the two conclusions together and decide which of them logically follows beyond a reasonable doubt from the information given in the statement.

Give answer:

(A) If only conclusion I follows
(B) If only conclusion II follows
(C) If either I or II follows
(D) If neither I nor II follows and
(E) If both I and II follow.

Question:

(B) If only conclusion II follows
(C) If either I or II follows
(D) If neither I nor II follows and
(E) If both I and II follow.

Option A):
Only conclusion I follows
Option B):
Only conclusion II follows
Option C):
Either I or II follows
Option D):
Neither I nor II follows

Correct Answer is Option D):
Neither I nor II follows

Board footer